Virtual data rooms in San Antonio, TX

Virtual data rooms for San Antonio deals, audits and legal matters

San Antonio has 1,188 law offices and 884 accounting, tax, bookkeeping and payroll firms with paid staff, by the Census Bureau's 2023 count. ShareAndGo gives San Antonio teams a data room for that: one place per deal, audit or matter, with a record of who opened what.

What sets San Antonio's economy apart

Oilfield and mining support services is where San Antonio is most unlike the rest of the country: 198 establishments, a share of local businesses 2.6 times the national one. Next come rental and leasing (459 establishments, 1.4 times) and heavy and civil engineering construction (326 establishments, 1.4 times). Of the 48 metros on these pages with published figures for oilfield and mining support services, San Antonio ranks 5th, behind Oklahoma City, OK and others.

Service-company sales and refinancings depend on master service agreements, fleet records and safety files.

Equipment and vehicle rental businesses share fleet records and lease portfolios with lenders and buyers. In rental and leasing, San Antonio places 3rd of 61 metros here; Charleston, WV leads.

The firms that share confidential documents in San Antonio

Law in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro is mostly a small-firm business: 72 percent of its 1,188 law offices have fewer than five employees, against a median of 70 percent across the metros on these pages.

Deal work in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro draws on 643 securities and investment establishments, 289 corporate and regional managing offices and 1,072 real estate brokerages.

About 8 percent of the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro's 52,088 employer establishments, 4,076 in all, fall in these five groups.

  • Offices of lawyers (NAICS 541110): 1,188
  • Accounting, tax preparation, bookkeeping and payroll services (NAICS 5412): 884
  • Offices of certified public accountants (NAICS 541211): 293
  • Securities, commodity contracts and like activity (NAICS 523): 643
  • Corporate, subsidiary and regional managing offices (NAICS 551114): 289
  • Offices of real estate agents and brokers (NAICS 531210): 1,072
  • Law offices by size: 851 under 5 employees, 178 with 5 to 9, 87 with 10 to 19, 57 with 20 to 49, 15 with 50 or more
  • Employees in law offices, mid-March 2023: about 7,300
  • Employees in accounting, tax, bookkeeping and payroll: about 5,600

How San Antonio compares

The Census Bureau estimated the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro's population at 2,763,006 in July 2024, up 204,619 or 8.0 percent on the April 2020 base of 2,558,387.

Measured against the 2023 estimate of 2,715,709, the same year as the business count, San Antonio has 43.7 offices of lawyers per 100,000 residents, 46th of the 59 metro areas on these pages against a median of 52.6; the nearest rates are Omaha, NE at 43.2 and Greenville, SC at 44.8.

The metro with the closest number of law offices is Kansas City, MO, with 1,211; the metro closest in population, St. Louis, MO at 2,811,927 residents, has 1,393 law offices and 971 accounting, tax, bookkeeping and payroll establishments.

Counted by accounting, tax, bookkeeping and payroll firms instead, San Antonio's nearest match is St. Louis, MO, with 971.

  • Residents, July 2024: 2,763,006
  • Residents, April 2020 base: 2,558,387
  • Change since 2020: +204,619 (8.0 percent), 8th of 59
  • Law offices per 100,000 residents: 43.7, 46th of 59
  • Accounting, tax, bookkeeping and payroll per 100,000 residents: 32.6, 56th of 59
  • Securities and investment per 100,000 residents: 23.7, 54th of 59
  • Managing offices per 100,000 residents: 10.6, 52nd of 59
  • Real estate agents and brokers per 100,000 residents: 39.5, 42nd of 59
  • Employees in offices of lawyers: about 7,300
  • Employees in accounting, tax, bookkeeping and payroll: about 5,600

Where San Antonio's firms are

The Census definition of the metro takes in eight counties. Taken one by one, Bexar County had 1,056 offices of lawyers, Comal County 53 and Kendall County 30.

Bexar County alone holds 89 percent of the metro total, and the five counties beyond those three hold 49 between them.

Among the Texas metros on these pages, San Antonio ranks 4th of 4 by law offices: Dallas 3,969; Houston 3,867; Austin 1,524; San Antonio 1,188.

  • Bexar County: 1,056
  • Comal County: 53
  • Kendall County: 30
  • Guadalupe County: 19
  • Medina County: 10
  • Wilson County: 9
  • Atascosa County: 8
  • Bandera County: 3

The courts and regulators behind San Antonio paperwork

When a San Antonio dispute reaches federal court, it goes to the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas.

CPAs practicing in Texas are licensed by the Texas State Board of Public Accountancy.

At state level, securities offerings and investment advisers in Texas answer to the Texas State Securities Board, so a San Antonio fund raising money or an adviser facing an exam has documents to produce on request.

If personal information in a San Antonio deal, audit or case file is exposed, Texas's data breach notification law sets who has to be told and when.

What a ShareAndGo data room does for San Antonio legal work

What San Antonio law firms and in-house legal teams get from a ShareAndGo room:

  • Dynamic watermarking stamps each page with the viewer's email and the date, so a leaked screenshot can be traced back to the recipient.
  • Every view, share, access and change goes into an audit log in which each entry carries a SHA-256 hash of the one before it, so an edit made after the fact can be detected.

San Antonio FAQ

How many law offices does San Antonio have?
County Business Patterns 2023 counted 1,188 offices of lawyers with paid employees in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro, 851 of them with fewer than five employees.
How many of the San Antonio area's law offices are in Bexar County?
Bexar County holds 1,056 of the metro's 1,188, followed by Comal County with 53.
Can I tell who has opened a document?
Yes. Room insights show who visited and what they viewed. Every view, share, access and change goes into an audit log in which each entry carries a SHA-256 hash of the one before it, so an edit made after the fact can be detected.